Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Click on the year to view each recipient's biography and photo.

2013
The 50th anniversary of the Distinguished
Alumni Award honored all past recipients. 

2012
Jan Huston, MA '74
Wes Smith, BS '61

2011
Morris C. Davenport, BA '79
Keith Pretty, BS '73
Anthony R. Tersigni, EdD '92

2010
Leslie Braksick, MA '87, PhD '90

Richard Griffin, BA '73
Bill Johnston, BA '70, MA '74

2009
Susan Martin Bunda, BA '86
Nancy J. Diehl, BA '75
Ken V. Miller, BBA '69, MBA '70

2008
Richard Koehn, BA '63

Nick Triantafillopoulos, BS '81, MS 85

Charles Valluzzo, BBA ’62

2007
Jim Hickey, BA ’69

Jim McKinley, BA '66
Dennis Nally, BBA '74

2006
Robert J. Bobb, BS '69
Derrick Alfonso Evans, BFA 2000

2005
Roslyn Abrams, BS '70

Jack C. Clifford, BA '56

2004
Dr. Robert Bruininks, BS '64

Richard G. Haworth, BBA '64
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick, BS '72

2003
Susan B. Anthony, BM '75

J. Thomas Dickinson, BA '63
Dr. Antonio R. Flores, MA '77

2002
A. John Daniel, MA '70

Huey D. Johnson, BA '56

James Leisenring, MBA '64

2001
James E. Bultman, MA '66, EdD '71

Duane R. Dunham, BS '64

Howard A. Norman, BA '72

2000
Ronald E. Hall, BS '65

Marin Mazzie, BS '82

Samuel J. Simmons, BA '49

1999
Brian E. Barents, BBA '66

Barbara A. Mieras, BA ' 72, MA '74, MA '84

1998
David Dombrowski, BBA '79
James P. Holden, BS ' 73

Thomas L. Reece, BA '64

1997
Peter Schweitzer, MBA '67
Richard E. Whitmer, BS '63

1996
Mary Rawlinson Creason, BS '44
Neil Smith, BA '77

1995
William J. Bolton, BS '68

James W. Goss, BBA '66

Roy S. Roberts, BBA '70

1994
Richard F. Chormann, BS '59

S. Martin Taylor, BS '64

Janet M. Thompson, BBA '72

1993
Richard G. Carlson, BBA '71
Linda Steinman Kravitz, BA '68
Jack Lewis Moore, BA '59

1992
C. Bassett Brown, BA '48
Karla M. Gray, BA '69

David C. Smith, BBA '64

1991
Karen S. Behnke, BS '79
Judith Taack Lanier, BA '58 

Hackley Elbridge Woodford, BA '36

1990
Robert J. Ackerman, PhD '79

Renee Semo Hartz, BA '69

John S. Lore, BS '65

1989
Jack Ryan, BA '48

Janette Miller Sherman, BS '52

Daniel R. Smith, BBA '55

1988
C. Patrick Babcock, BA '67

William R. Lajoie, BS '56
Lawrence W. Lezotte, BA '63

1987
Richard T. Cole, BA '69
Lela Williams Llorens, BS '53

Barbara Marineau, BA '72

1986
Gerrard W. Haworth, BA '37
Richard N. Percy, BA '36

Virgil W. Westdale, BS '62

1985
Timothy G. Lewis, BS '59

Thomas J. Malott, MBA '69

Carolyn Opthoff Sutter, MS '72

1984
Charles H. Ludlow, BS '50
James B. Wyngaarden, '44

1983
Willard A. Brown, Jr., BS '53
James H. Duncan, Sr., '46

Alvin Loving, BA '31

1982
Dennis W. Archer, BS '65

John W. Dwyer, MBA '66 

Richard A. Enslen, '55

Kay Roper Shortway, '61

1981
Gregory R. Anrig, BA '53

Ruth Whipple Pershing, BS '53
Steven C. Quay, BA '71

1980
Katharine G. Butler, BA '50

Joan Huber, M.A. '63

William F. Pickard, BS '64

1979
Fred W. Adams, BA '32
Gerald A. Hale, BS '52
Joseph M. Wepman, BA '31

1978
Ernest N. Storrs, BA '35

Marion R. Spear, '45 

John E. Ryor, BA '57
Rolland J. VanHattum, BS '50 

Dalton E. McFarland, BS '43

1977
Marjorie L. Luna, '34

Floyd S. Miller, '35

Philip N. Watterson, BS '32

1976
Martelle L. Cushman, BA '32

William B. Fitzgerald, BA '64

Mary A. Jackson, BA '32 

Fred G. LaViolette, BA '38

Richard A. Lenon, BA '41

1975
Evart W. Ardis, BA '34

Thomas F. Briscoe, BS '37
Frank Secory, BS '36

Katherine Ardis Ux, BA '34

Charles Frederick Williams, BA '52

1974
Marvin E. Beekman, BS '52
Peter R. Ellis, BS '53

Harold A. Jacobson, BS '38

Karla VanOstrand Parker, '15

Barbara Lett Simmons, BA '49

1973
Jim Bouton, '61

Daisy Urquiola de Wende, '50 

W. Bruce Thomas, BA '50

Jeannette Veatch, BA '37

1972
Russell Lee Bearss, BS '50

Mary Clarage Inman, BA '56

Georgia A. Lewis Johnson, '51

C. Carney Smith, BA '33
Laurence L. Spitters, BA '49

1971
L. David Carley, BA '50
Loretta Moore Long, BA '60 

John J. Pruis, BS '47

Max Wilcox, B.M. '51

1970
H. Gardner Ackley, BA '36
Margaret E. Feather, BA '32

Homer Hartman Stryker, '16

Merze Tate, BA '27
David Wayne, '33

1968
Henry L. VanDyke, Jr., BA '27

1967
Paul W. Briggs, BA '34

1966
Jack B. Olson, BS '42

1965
Gwen Frostic, BA '29

1963
Alfred Pugno, BS '33
Western Michigan University | Office of Development & Alumni Relations
Walwood Hall | 1903 W Michigan Ave | Kalamazoo, MI 49008-5403 USA
Main Office 269.387.8700 | Concierge 269.387.8746 | help@mywmu.com | Privacy Statement